Article IX

ARTICLE IX. Amendments to The Bylaws

Section 1.

AMENDMENTS BY MEMBERS.

A. These Bylaws may be amended at the annual or any special meeting by a majority vote of a quorum present at the meeting, provided that notice of the proposed amendment shall have been sent together with notice of the meeting.

B. No amendment shall be considered at the meeting unless the same has been submitted for consideration either upon recommendation of the Board or by written petition executed by not less than 25% of chapter members. Any proposed amendment shall be filed with the administrator or member with administrative oversight by either the Board or the petitioning members, as the case may be, not less than 45 days before the date of the meeting.

Section 2.

AMENDMENTS BY THE BOARD. These Bylaws may be amended first, by presentation of amendment at a regular Board meeting for Board’s consideration, and secondly, by vote on, amendment to take place at next regular Board meeting, provided each Board member receives notice of proposed amendments accompanied by pros and cons not less than ten (10) days prior to said meetings.

A. No amendment shall be considered at a Board meeting unless the proposed amendment has either been submitted by an officer or not less than two (2) Board members.

B. Any proposed amendment shall be filed with the Board no later than fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the Board meeting.

Section 3.

APPROVAL BY SOCIETY’S GENERAL COUNSEL AND SOCIETY’S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. Before any amendment to these Bylaws shall be presented for approval to either the members or the Board, it shall be approved by both (i) the Society’s General Counsel as to form and as to its content being within the powers of the Chapter to enact and (ii) by the Society’s Board of Directors.

Section 4.

INTERPRETATION OF BYLAWS. Each provision of these Bylaws and all amendments shall be interpreted so as to be consistent with the Society’s Bylaws and Policies.